#rfbycGoesEast Sailing Team 2017-2018

Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club Sailing Team 2017-2018

Follow the progress of over 128 members competing in sailing championships this summer. A full wrap up will be forwarded once events have concluded. Click on the fleet headings to view results. 

Raja Muda Regatta, Malaysia - November 2017

Peter Nicholas (main trimmer, Alive) 
Justin Wong (trimmer, Windsikher)

Sail Melbourne 2017 - 29 November to 3 December 2017
Zoe Thomson (Laser Radial)
Zac Littlewood (Laser Radial)
Marcello Torre (420)
Raffael Torre (420)
Kieran Bucktin (29er)

Shannon Wright (29er)
Hayley Clark (49er FX)
David Gilmour (49er)
Lachy Gilmour (49er)
Ryan Donaldson (49er)
Manfred Speicher (official)

Musto International Youth Match Racing Regatta, Sydney - November 2017
Will Boulden
Alex Negri

 

Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - December 2017
Indian Sailing Team (RFBYC)
Craig Carter, Paul Eldrid, Tim Barton, Anthony Little
Sarah Ware (team official)

M3 (RFBYC)
Peter Hickson, Brent Fowler

Rockall
Peter Ahern, Sam Gilmour, Adam Negri, Justin Wong

Nick Davis

Melbourne to Hobart 'Westcoaster' Race - December 2017
Tobias Byrne

Sabre Nationals, Perth - 29 December to 4 January 2018
Liam Wilson
Simon Barwood

Laser Nationals, Brisbane - 27 December to 4 January 2018
Callan Little
Oliver Pabbruwe
Ezra Kaye
Zac Littlewood
Zoe Thomson

Australian 9er National Championships, Brisbane - December 2017
Axel Fleet
Annabelle Davies
Maddy Woodward
Murray and Andrew Buchan
Shannon Wright and Kieran Bucktin
Lachy Gilmour and Ryan Donaldson
Hayley Clark

International 420 Class Australian Championships, Fremantle - December 2017
International 420 Class World Championships, Fremantle - December / January 2018
Lucy Alderson
Sophie Townes
Jamie Bougher
Liam Forrester
Thomas Hodge
Oliver Medd
Florian Mitteregger
Oliver Mitteregger
Joshua Pang
Kaiella Taylor
Marcello Torre
Raffael Torre

Australian 505 Championship, Lake Macquarie NSW - December / January 2018
Anthony Gaunt
Patrick Attwell
Matt Hansen

Australian Hobie Cat Nationals, Somers VIC - December / January 2018
Cam Owen and Susan Ghent

Australian Youth Championships, Brisbane QLD - January 2018
Kai Colman

Australian O'pen BIC Cup, Henley SA - January 2018
Drina Bucktin
Jenna Everett
Will Drew
Rosalie Hennessy
Zachary Sprunt
Tyler Sprunt

Australian and Open Optimist Championships, Brisbane QLD - January 2018
Molly Alderson
Dominic Beer
James Ferguson
Giacomo Helliar
Mia Lovelady
Grant Alderson (coach)
 

Victorian Couta Boat Titles, Sorrento VIC - December 2017
Ian Adamson
Edward Breese
Paul Burnham
Mark Butler
Alistair Inglis
David McDonald
Andrew McMillan
Jim Wilshire

Prince Philip Cup (Australian International Dragon Class), Metung VIC - January 2018
Sandy Anderson
Karen Chatfield
Ray Chatfield
Stephen Collibee
Tim Cummins
Stephan Eyssautier
Jennie Fitzhardinge
Trish Ford
Robin Hammond
Peter Hay
Peter Massee
John Moncrief
Arthur Phillips
Jeremy Shellabear
Geoff Totterdell
Jill Massee (Official)

International Etchells Australian Championships, Perth - January 2018
Commodore Dean McAullay
Ben Durham
Andy Fethers
Nick Gray
Sean Gregory
Mike Hughes
Ben Hutcherson
Adele Jackson
Skip Lissiman
Michael Manford
Alistair Murchison
Luke Paterson
Ethan Prieto-Low
Liam Seagreen
Matt Smith
Ray Smith
Chris Smith
Mark Spearman
Aaron de Longville
Nathan Stacey
Nick Syme
Dirk van der Struyf
Caylim Vause
Martin Webster
Nick Deussen
Tom Blaauw
Gordon Blaauw

International Contender Class Australian and World Tiltes, McCrae VIC - January 2018
Clay Cook
Iain Larkins
Simon Barwood

Waszp Nationals, Sorrento VIC - January 2018
Tristan Brown

Melges 24 Australian Championship, Port Lincoln SA - February 2018
Nick Deussen

M32 North American Series, USA - January 2018
Torvar Mirsky