2018 Sailing Institute Match Racing Regatta

Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 September 

World Sailing Grade 5 event

Raced in BW8 yachts in Freshwater Bay. The winning team overall will be awarded the Sailing Institute Match Racing Regatta perpetual trophy which was previously named the March Match Cup. 

Previous event winners:

Year Winner Event
2009 David Gilmour March Match Cup
2010 Tristan Brown March Match Cup
2011 Sam Gilmour March Match Cup
2017 Aaron de Longville Sailing Institute Match Racing Regatta for the March Match Cup
2018

Marcello Torre,

Oliver Mavrick, Raffael Torre, Bailey Ireland, Conall Hansford. 

Sailing Institute Match Racing Regatta (Grade 5) for the March Match Cup

Event information:

Schedule

Saturday 1 September:

  • 0830 Regatta briefing
  • 0930 First attention signal
  • 1220 Latest time for a warning signal

Sunday 2 September:

  • 1130 Daily briefing
  • 1230 First attention signal
  • 1600 Latest time for a warning signal
  • 1730 Presentation ceremony
Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions

 

CLICK HERE for the full event paperwork

 

2018 Teams

Match Racing Squad:

Team 1 Team 2 Team 3 Team 4
Jamie Bougher (Helm) Will Drew (Helm) Drina Bucktin (Helm) Marcello Torre (Helm)
Murray Buchan Jared Clark Jenna Everett Oliver Mavrick
Grant Box Jonathon Everett Annabelle Jones Raffael Torre
Thomas Ostergaard Grayson Downes Zachary Sprunt Bailey Ireland
Andrew Buchan Brock Pitcher George Elms Conall Hansford


Youth Racing Squad - CLICK HERE for the station allocations

 

Pairing list

ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

CLICK HERE for the pairing list and boat allocation

 

Results

CLICK HERE for the Round Robin One results

Semi Final Series:

Drew 2 - Everett 0

Torre 2 - Bougher 0

Petit Final:

Bougher 2 - Everett 1

Final:

Torre 3 - Drew 0

Overall 

1st place - Marcello Torre, Oliver Mavrick, Raffael Torre, Bailey Ireland, Conall Hansford.

2nd place - Will Drew, Grayson Downes, Jonathon Everett, Jared Clark, Brock Pitcher

3rd Place - Jamie Bougher, Murray Buchan, Grant Box, Thomas Ostergaard, Andrew Buchan.

4th place - Jenna Everett, Drina Bucktin, Annabelle Jones, Zachary Sprunt, George Elms. 

Media

Follow the event on social media:

Facebook @RoyalFreshwaterBayYachtClub

Instagram @rfbyc

#rfbycSailingInstitute

RFBYC Images - Day One