RFBYC Sailors all set for 2020 WA Tour

RFBYC Sailors all set for 2020 WA Tour

Swan River Sailing and the Warren Jones Foundation both have the development of local youth sailors at the core of their ethos. With the void of the Warren Jones International Youth Regatta to fill in 2021 and with great support from the Warren Jones Foundation and Swan River Sailing, the WA Tour & Development program has been launched for the 2020/21 season.


The WA Tour will consist of five existing and new events linked up as a series to provide an exciting program of events for local youth sailors to compete in this summer. The WA Tour will include weighted & aggregated scoring, handicaps and a prize pool of over $8K!


With the border restrictions in place, and with the other effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, many local youth sailors are unable to attend their previously aspired national and international events. Swan River Sailing would like to use this unprecedented opportunity to provide a fun, exciting, and purposeful program for these sailors to fill their unusual summer with fun, sailing and skill development.

WA Tour Events:


  1. 2020 WA Youth State Keelboat Championships – Sunday, 6 December 2020 (fleet racing)
  2. JESS Match Cup – Friday, 22 January – Sunday, 24 January 2021 (match racing)
  3. Colin Mullins Youth Regatta – Thursday, 28 January 2021 (match racing)
  4. City of Perth Youth Cup – Wednesday, 3 February – Friday, 5 February 2021 (match racing)
  5. 2021 WA Youth State Keelboat Championships – Sunday, 21 March 2021 (fleet racing)


We are excited to have five teams representing RFBYC with one team, an all-female team lead by Lucy Alderson.  We wish our teams all the very best with the first event of the series this Sunday, 6 December.  


RFBYC Teams:



 

Akamai Race Team

 

Columbus Racing

 

Alpha Racing

 

Calypso Racing

 

Gilmour Racing Team

1

Lucy Alderson (helm)

1

Marcello Torre (helm)

1

Will Boulden (helm)

1

Ethan Prieto-Low (helm)

1

Lachy Gilmour (helm)

2

Hayley Clark

2

Owen Ready

2

Tom Blaauw

2

George Boulden

2

Rome Featherstone

3

Holly Hunt

3

Richard Maher

3

Damian Garbowski

3

Adam Brenz-Verca

3

Raff Torre

4

Emilia Horn

4

Andrew Henderson

4

Alex Negri

4

Liam Seagreen

4

Zac Littlewood

5

Ishbel Laing

5

Liam Pabbruwe

5

Nial Morrow

5

Ethan McAullay

5

Max Godfroy

 6
Chelsea Hall
 
               
 7 Philippa Packer                

 


 

Back to News Listing