Follow our Travelling Sailors Overseas

Follow our Travelling Sailors Overseas

#rfbycCompetes


Follow the progress of our members competing in overseas events during the Northern Hemisphere summer.

New York Yacht Club Rolex Invitational - New York (5 Sept – 14 Sept) – Team RFBYC:  Peter Ahern, Gordon Blaauw, Ethan Prieto-Low, Chelsea Hall, Dirk Van der Struyf, Elise Manners, Ryan Donaldson


Thompson Cup – New York USA (5 – 8 Sept) – Team Prieto-Low:  Ethan Prieto-Low, Ben Walsh, Farrah Corrigan


Flying 15 World Championships - Dunlaoghaire, Ireland (2 – 14 Sept) – Greg Leaversuch and Peter Barblett, Dean McAullay


Oakcliff International – New York USA (1 – 4 Sept) – Team Prieto-Low:  Ethan Prieto-Low, Farrah Corrigan, Ben Walsh


Japan Sailing World Cup - Enoshima, Japan (25 Aug – 1 Sept) – David and Lachy Gilmour (49er); Matt Wearn (Laser); Caitlin Elks (49erFX); Zoe Thomson (Laser Radial)


Laser 4.7 World Youth Championships – Canada (August) – Mia Lovelady 27th (63 boats)


Detroit Grand Slam – Detroit, USA (21 – 25 Aug) – Team Prieto-Low:  Ethan Prieto-Low, Ben Walsh, Andy Henderson


Chigago Grand Slam – Chigago USA (15 – 18 Aug) – Team Prieto-Low:  Ethan Prieto-Low, George Boulden, Ben Walsh, Andy Henderson


GC32 World Championships - Redbull Extreme Sailing Team – Mark Spearman (crew)


ILCA Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Canada (24 – 31 July) – Zac Littlewood


Hobie 16 European Championships – France (21 – 27 July) – Susan Ghent & Cam Owen – 1st


World Sailing Youth Championships - Poland (13 – 19 July) – Zac Littlewood


Foiling Week (Moth) – Italy (11 – 14 July) – Max Godfroy 18th (84 boats)


29er World Championship - Poland (6 July – 3 August)  Axel Fleet & Kieran Bucktin  – 1st U17 (World Champions), 21st Overall


WMRT Match Cup Sweden (3 – 7 July) Hayley Clark, Torvar Mirsky, Cam Seagreen, Mark Spearman


Match Cup Sweden - Sweden (3 – 7 July) – Hayley Clark (sailing with Olivia Price); Mirsky Racing Team – Torvar Mirsky & Cam Seagreen; Mark Spearman


German Dragon Grand Prix (3 – 6 July) -  Peter & Sam Gilmour 2nd

Laser World Championships - Japan (2 – 9 July) – Matt Wearn 2nd 


ILCA Laser Standard Men's World Championships - Japan (2 – 9 July) – James Stewart (159 boats entered)


Para World Championships - Spain (30 June – 7 July) – Grant Alderson (Coach)


ILCA Laser European Championships - Greece (29 June – 6 July) Zac Littlewood  (252 boats) – 10th


F18 Catamaran Worlds - Spain  (27 June – 5 July) - Murray & Andrew Buchan (124 boats) 


MidSummer Match Cup - Sweden (25 – 29 June) – Will Boulden, Hayley Clark & Sam Gilmour


Good luck to Team RFBYC.  Don't forget to tag us on Facebook and use the hashtag #rfbycCompetes so we can follow your progress.  

Back to News Listing