National & World Championship - Follow our Sailors

National & World Championship - Follow our Sailors

#rfbycCompetes

Follow the progress of members competing in National & Worlds Championships during December/January.  A full wrap up will be forwarded once events have concluded.  Click on the fleet headings to view results.


O'pen BIC World Championships - Completed
23 December – 4 January 2019
New Zealand

Under 17 Years (69 entries)
Zac Sprunt 5th
Jenna Everett 16th
Annabelle Jones 25th

Under 13 Years (64 entries)
Drina Bucktin 4th


Dragon Nationals & World Championships - Completed
27 December – 9 January 2019
Host Club:  FSC   Organising Authority: RFBYC
Fremantle, WA


Hobie Cat National Championships (31 entries) – Completed
28 December – 5 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron
North Haven, SA


1st Susan Ghent & Cam Owen (Overall & Masters)


Flying 15 National Championships (28 entries) – Completed
29 December – 5 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron
Gulf St Vincent, SA

Philippa Packer & Dean McAullay 2nd
David Yu & Chris Nelson 3rd
Greg Leaversuch & Peter Barblett 4th
John Wilson 7th
Jenn Simms & Adam Semple (SoPYC) 12th


Mirror Nationals & World Championships - Completed
31 December – 6 January 2019
Host Club:  Woollahra Sailing Club
Sydney, NSW


Nationals (43 entries) | Worlds (59 entries)
Simon & Tyson Barwood 8th Nationals & 8th Worlds
Peter & Rohan Dean 13th Nationals & 18th Worlds
Alex & Charlotte O'Beirne 17th Nationals & 27th Worlds
Benjamin Lane & Sam Hoffman 18th Nationals & 25th Worlds
Michael & Daniel Judge 21st Nationals & 36th Worlds
Peter Judge & Janine Judge  27th Nationals & 44th Worlds
John Rayner 42nd Nationals
 


Laser National Championships - Completed
1 – 8 January 2019
Host Club:  The Mersey Yacht Club
Devonport, TAS


Laser 4.7 (36 entries)
Mia Lovelady 10th Australian; 15th Overall; 3rd Youth Girl


Standard (43 entries)
Matt Wearn 2nd overall
James Stewart 11th overall
Grant Lovelady 24th overall
 


Radial (69 entries)
Zac Littlewood 1st Australian; 2nd Overall
Zoe Thomson 7th Australian; 9th Overall; 2nd Open Australian Women


420 National Championships (30 entries) – Completed
1 – 8 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
Hobart, TAS


Marcello Torre & Tom Larkings 3rd Overall, 2nd Australian
Jamie Bougher & Raffe Torre 5th Overall, 4th Australian


505 World Championships (89 entries) – Completed
2 – 7 January 2019
Host Club:  FSC
Fremantle, WA


Peter Nicholas & Luke Payne 4th overall Worlds & 1st Nationals
Chris Paterson & Thor Schoenhoff 9th
Mark Stowell & Conall Hansford 35th
Miachel Duffield & Anthony Gaunt 36th
Matthew Hansen & Chris Whyte 43rd
Adam Brenz-Verca & Matt Merchant 53rd
Andrew Cawley & Patrick Atwell 59th

9er National Championships (48 entries) – Completed
2 – 7 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
Hobart, TAS


Axel Fleet & Jack Luketina (SoPYC) 4th
Kieran Bucktin & Ben Walsh 7th
Sam Rose & Jonathon Everett 19th
Ezra Kaye & Bruce McKinnon (SoPYC) 27th
Genevieve Hennessy & Eleanor Green 34th
Kaiella Taylor & Orla Mulholland-Patterson (FSC) 36th
 


Optimist National Championships In progress
3 – 19 January 2019
Host Club:  Sandy Bay Sailing Club
Hobart, TAS

Optimist (138 entries)
James Ferguson 

Optimist Intermediate (58 entries)
Sasha Monro

Nacra 15 National Championships (11 entries) – Completed
3 – 7 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
Hobart, TAS

Will Drew & Chris Campbell (SoPYC) 11th

Moth National Championships (35 entries) – Completed


6 – 11 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Brisbane, QLD


Nick Deussen 9th 
 


Youth National Championships - Completed
10 – 14 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
Hobart, TAS

Laser Radial (37 entries)
Zac Littlewood 1st

Laser 4.7 (34 entries)
Mia Lovelady 12th



29ers (32 entries)
Axel Fleet & Jack Luketina 3rd (4th overall)
Kieran Bucktin & Matt Hanrahan 11th (12th overall)
Ezra Kaye & Bruce McKinnon 12th (13th overall)
Genevieve Hennessy & Eleanor Green 23rd (24th overall)
Rosalie Hennessy & Jonathon Everett 26th (27th overall)
Jenna Everett & Drina Bucktin 31st (32nd overall)

420 (26 entries)
Marcello Torre & Tom Larkings (NSW) 6th
Jamie Bougher & Raffe Torre 8th

Nacra 15 (11 entries)
Will Drew & Chris Campbell 10th


Etchells National Championships In progress
13 – 18 January 2019
Host Club:  Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron
Brisbane, QLD

Dirk Van der Struyf
Ray Smith


F18 National Championships
21 – 26 January 2019
Host Club:  Adelaide Sailing Club
West Beach, SA


If you are sailing in a Class Championship and the link does not appear above, please email Debbie Blaauw at yachtops@rfbyc.asn.au.

Back to News Listing