RFBYC Goes Abroad for Winter 2017

#rfbycGoesAbroad




RFBYC would like to acknowledge the many Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club members who have or are about to compete in overseas regattas during the European Summer.  A full wrap up will be provided once all the events have been completed.  Click on the headings to view results thus far or to follow sailor progress for events yet to be held.


MAY 2017


Gothenburg Match Cup  12 – 14 May
Mirsky Racing Team (Torvar Mirsky, Lachy Gilmour, Damian Garbowski, Cameron Seagreen)


Rolex TP52 World Championship, Scarlino Italy 16-20 May 
Ben Durham (Gladiator) – 5th


JUNE 2017


Singapore National Optimist Championships 9 – 12 June (95 boats)
Jamie Bougher – 8th
Molly Alderson – 20th
Mia Lovelady – 66th


Dragon World Championship  Clube Naval de Cascais Portugal, 9 – 17 June 2017 (70 boats)
Scoundrel – Willy Packer, Julian Harding, Denis Cullity- 25th
Aeolus – Peter Bowman, Jeremy Shellabear, Jennie Fitzhardinge – 41st
Wizzardry – Ray Chatfield, Peter Massee, Karen Chatfield – 54th
Linnea – Sandy Anderson, John Moncrieff, Stephan Eyssautier – 58th
Canewdon Witch – Trish Ford, David Hay, Graeme Fardon – 62nd
Sapphira – Ian Malley, Matt Zimmerman, Brad Stout – 67th
Whim – Robin Hammond, Anthony Yates, Arthur Phillips – 68th


Kieler Woche Germany 17 – 25 June
David Gilmour and Joel Turner (NSW) – 49er – 1st
Carrie Smith & Jaime Ryan – 470 Womens – 4th


M32 Series Scandinavia Event # 1- Gothenburg,  15 – 17 June
Neptune Racing Ream (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong) – 7th


O M International Ledro Match Race Grade 2, Ledro, Italy 23 – 26 June
Will Boulden and Tom Blaauw – 1st 


Optimist North American Championship, Royal Candian Yacht Club, Torronto, 25 June to 2 July (178 boats)
Jamie Bougher – 9th


Porto Cervo 52 Super Series Audi Sailing Week, Sardinia Italy 21 – 25 June 
Ben Durham (Gladiator) – 5th


RC44 Porto Cervo Cup, Sardinia Italy 27 June – 2 July
Ben Durham (Katusha, main trimmer) and Peter Nicholas (Artemis Racing, headsail trimmer) – 1st


JULY 2017


WMRT Match Cup Sweden 3 – 8 July
Team Gilmour (David Gilmour, Joel Turner, Jakob Wilson, Luke Payne) - 5th
Mirsky Racing Team (Torvar Mirsky, Lachy Gilmour, Damian Garbowski, Cam Seagreen) – 10th
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong) – 13th


International 420 French National Championship  Crozon-Morgat Nautical Centre, France - 7 – 12 July
Otto Henry (Woollarha Sailing Club) and Rome Featherstone (RFBYC) – 1st


Contender World Championship Sodenborg, Denmark 15 – 21 July (107 teams)
Simon Barwood – 22nd
Adam Linton – 73rd


Laser 4.7 Youth World Championship, Nieuwpoort, Belgiuim 16 – 24 July
Axel Fleet – 44th (Bronze) 
Ezra Kaye – 11th (Bronze)


Governor's Cup Balboa Yacht Club, USA 17 – 22 July
Alpha Racing Team (Will Boulden, Damian Garbowski, Mark Spearman) – 5th
Cam Seagreen (sailing with Harry Price CYCA) – 4th


Moth World Championships – Fraglia Vela Malcesine, Lake Garda, Italy 20 – 31 July
Nick Deussen
Will Boulden


420 Open European Championship – Athens, Greece 22 – 27 July
Otto Henry (Woollarha Sailing Club) and Rome Featherstone (RFBYC)


Puerto Portals 52 Super Series Saiking Week, Mallorca Spain 24-28 July
Ben Durham (Gladiator)


29er USA Nationals Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Long Beach California 25 – 28 July
Annabelle Davies and Madison Woodward
Kieran Bucktin and Shannon Wright
Laura Carmichael 


29er World Championship Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Long Beach California 26 July – 6 Aug
Annabelle Davies and Madison Woodward
Kieran Bucktin and Shannon Wright
Laura Carmichael 


49er European Championships Kiel, Germany   27 July – 4 August
David Gilmour and Joel Turner
Lachy Gilmour and Ryan Donaldson – 49er
Caitlin Elks (FSC) and Hayley Clark – 49erFX


M32 Series Scandinavia Event #2 – Risor, Norway 27 – 29 July
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong)


Open BIC World Championships Arco Lago Di Garda, Trentino, Italy 31 July to 5 August
Jonathon Everett
Jenna Everett
Will Drew
Rosalie Hennesy


Laser Under 21World Championship Nieuwpoort, Belgium, 26 July – 2 August
Zoe Thomson


Mirror World Championship, Restronguet Sailing Club, Cornwall UK30July – 5 August
Simon and Tyson Barwood


AUGUST 2017


Waszp International Games, Campione del Garda, Italy 1 – 5 August
Tristan Brown


WMRT Match Cup Russia 1 – 6 August
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong)


49er Aarhus Test Event Denmark  6 – 13 August
49er – David Gilmour and Joel Turner (NSW)
49erFX – Hayley Clark and Caitlin Elks (FSC)


Hobie World Cat Championships Sylt, Germany 8 – 13 August
Cam Owen and Susan Ghent


   RC44 Marstrand World Championship, Marstrand Sweden 10-13 August
   Ben Durham (Katusha)
   Peter Nicholas (Artemis Racing)


Laser Radial Youth World Championship Medemblik Netherlands 11 – 18 August
Zoe Thomson
Zac Littlewood


Chicago Grand Slam Chicago Yacht Club, USA,  18 – 20 August
Alpha Racing Team


Laser Radial Men's World Championship, Medemblik, Netherlands, 19 – 26 August
Zac Littlewood


Detroit Match Cup Bayview Yacht Club, USA, 24 – 27 August
Alpha Racing Team


49er World Championships Porto, Portugal 28 August – 2 September
49er – David Gilmour and Joel Turner (NSW)
49erFX – Hayley Clark and Caitlin Elks (FSC)


M32 Series Scandinavia Event #4 – Aarhus Denmark 31 August – 2 September  
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong)


WMRT Match Cup America 30 August – 4 September
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong)


Oakcliff International Oackcliff Sailing Centre, USA, 30 August  – 3 September
Alpha Racing Team


SEPTEMBER 2017


DBS Marina Bay Cup – Singapore Saling Federation Marina Bay, 14 – 17 September
Hardwired Racing Team (Luke Dobrich, Tom Hodge, Luca Brun, Kai Coleman, Murray and Andrew Buchan)


Laser Master World Championship, Split, Croatia – 14 – 23 September
Grant Lovelady


Menorca 52 Super Series Sailing Week, 19-23 September Menorca Spain 
Ben Durham (Gladiator)


Optimists Asian & Oceania Championships, Hong Kong 30 September to 7 October
Molly Alderson
Mia Lovelady
Grant Alderson (Australian Team Coach)


505 World Championships Annapolis, USA, 20 – 29 September
Mark Stowell and Adam Brenz-Verca


  RC44 Cascais Cup, Cascais Portugal 28 September – 01 October
  Ben Durham (Katusha)
  Peter Nicholas (Artemis Racing) 


NOVEMBER 2017


WMRT Match Cup China 3 – 8 November
Mirsky Racing Team (Torvar Mirsky, Lachy Gilmour, Damian Garbowski, Cam Seagreen)
Neptune Racing (Sam Gilmour, Mark Spearman, Adam Negri, Justin Wong)


RC44 Calero Marinas Cup, Lanzarote Canary Islands Spain, 23 – 26 November
Ben Durham (Katusha)
Peter Nicholas (Artemis Racing) 


 


To follow Neptune Racing, follow their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/NeptuneRacing/


To follow Mirsky Racing Team, follow their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/mirskyracingteam/


To follow Alpha Racing Team, follow their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/alpharacingteam1/     


To follow Hardwired Racing team, follow their Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/hardwiredraceing/


If you are travelling abroad and representing RFBYC in the near future and do not appear on the above list, please let us know.  Use hashtag #rfbycGoesAbroad

Back to News Listing