National Championships Period Update

National Championships Period Update

#rfbycGoesEast

Follow the progress of over 110 members competing in National Championships during December/January.  A full wrap up will be forwarded once events have all concluded.  Click on the fleet headings to view results.


Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Fleet 88 yachts – Completed


Mirror Nationals:  Fleet 19 Boats – Completed


Simon & Tyson Barwood – 2nd overall
Alexander & Charlotte O’Beirne – 5th Overall
Peter & Rohan Dean – 7th overall; 1st Handicap


Laser Nationals – Completed


Full Rig Fleet – 55 boats
Mark Spearman – 6th
James Stewart – 12th
Grant Lovelady – 23rd


Radial Gold Fleet – 51 boats
Zac Littlewood – 4th; 1st U17yrs
Zoe Thompson – 11th; 3rd female
Campbell Stewart – 21st


Radial Silver Fleet – 48 boats
Liam Pabbruwe – 3rd


4.7 Fleet – 58 boats
Oliver Pabbruwe – 6th
Ezre Kaye – 15th
Alice Gallen – 46th


Hobie Nationals  Fleet 36 Boats – Completed


Cam Owen & Suzzi Ghent – 1st 


Flying 15 Nationals Fleet 40 boats – Completed


Esperance Bay Yacht Club, Esperance WA


John Wilson and Matt Summers – 3rd
David Yu and Chris Nelson – 4th
Phillipa Packer and Comm. Dean McAullay – 6th
Greg Leaversuch and Peter Barblett – 7th
Ron Packer and Steve Ward – 12th
Peter Bowman and Ethan Prieto-Low – 13th


420 Nationals (1-8 Jan) – Completed (Fleet – 46)


Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club, Adelaide


Otto Henry (NSW) & Rome Featherstone – 1st
Joshua Pang & Liam Forrester – 7th
Marcello Torre & Owen Ready – 8th
Maddie Taylor & Lisa Smith (FSC) – 11th
Raffael Torre & Anton Albrecht – 15th
Kaiella Taylor & Orla Mullholland-Paterson (SoPYC) – 24th
Lucy Alderson & Sophie Townes – 27th
Florian Mitteregger & Alex Harden-Jones – 37th
MacKenzie Taylor & Jacqueline Swick – 44th


9er Nationals (2-8 Jan) – Completed


49er Class (Fleet – 13) 
David Gilmour & Joel Turner (NSW) – 1st
Sam Gilmour & Cameron Seagreen – 4th
Lachy Gilmour & Ryan Donaldson – 5th


49erFX Class (Fleet – 9)
Isabelle Kenny & Jasper Warren (EFYC) – 1st
Caitlin Elks (FSC) & Hayley Clark – 6th
Liam Seagreen & Nial Morrow (SoPYC) – 8th


29er Class (Fleet – 56)
Annabelle Davies & Tom Cunich (RQYS) – 3rd
Scott Whitehead (NSW) & Hayden Hunt – 17th
Emilia Horn & Maddison Taylor – 19th
Holly Hunt & Laura Carmichael – 20th
Kieran Bucktin & Nathan Stacey – 26th
Murray Buchan & Andrew Buchan – 28th
Aaron De Longville & Tom Hodge – 29th
Genevieve Hennessy & Daniel Brown – 36th
Jacqueline Harding & Kai Colman – 41st
Ashleigh Newbury & Miranda Slaven (WA) – 47th


Dragon Nationals (2-8 Jan) – Completed (Fleet – 19)


Sandy Anderson & Crew (Linnea) – 2nd
Geoff Totterdell (crew-French Connection) – 5th
Ray Chatfield & Crew (Wizzadry) – 9th


Optimist Nationals (2-9 Jan) – Completed 


Largs Bay Sailing Club, Adelaide


Gold Fleet – Fleet 75 Boats
Axel Fleet – 15th
Jamie Bougher – 19th
Molly Alderson – 30th
Mia Lovelady – 51st
Catherine Pile – 54th

Silver Fleet – Fleet 75 Boats
Toby Webster – 20th
Thomas Ostergaard – 23rd
Henry Townes – 25th
 


O’pen BIC Nationals (4-9 Jan) – Completed


Gold (Fleet – 41)
Will Drew – 3rd
Sam Rose – 6th
Rosalie Hennessy – 9th
Joanthan Everett – 11th
Jenn Everett – 22nd
Oliver Mitteregger – 27th


Silver (Fleet – 22)
Emily De Longville – 4th overall & 2nd U16yrs
Grayson Downes – 9th overall & 4th U16yrs
Evie Rose – 13th overall & 8th U13yrs


Moth Nationals (4-9 Jan) – Completed (Fleet – 31)


Nick Deussen – 21st
Alan Punch – 28th


Minnow Nationals (7-13 Jan) – Completed (Fleet 59)


Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron


Drina Bucktijn – 6th Open, 2nd Junior
Lachy Owen – 32nd Open, 2nd B Division, 5th Junior


Youth Nationals (10-14 Jan) – Completed


Adelaide Sailing Club


29er Fleet – 44 Boats
Emilia Hord and Madison Woodward – 15th
Holly Hunt and Laura Carmichael – 17th
Kieran Bucktin and Nathan Stacey – 18th
Aaron de Longville and Tom Hodge – 24th
Genevieve Hennessy and Daniel Brown – 25th
Murray Buchan and Andrew Buchan – 26th


420 Fleet – 29 Boats
Otto Henry (NSW) and Rome Featherstone – 1st
Joshua Pang and Liam Forrester – 4th
Marcello Torre and Owen Ready – 8th
Raffael Torre and Anton Albrecht – 12th
Kaiella Taylor & Orla Mullholland-Paterson (SoPYC) – 20th
Lucy Alderson and Sophie Townes – 21st


Laser 4.7 Fleet – 45 Boats
Oliver Pabbruwe – 3rd


Laser Radial Fleet – 47 Boats
Zac Littlewood – 3rd
Liam Pabbruwe – 25th
 


Etchells Nationals (12 – 15 Jan 2017) – Completed


Dirk Van der Struyf, Luke Paterson, Richard Rowell 11th (3rd Corinthian)
Ray Smith, Brad Sheridan, Mike Hughes 16th


505 Nationals (14 – 20 Jan) – Completed – 33 boats


Mark Stowell/Adam Brenz-Verca 9th
Matt Hansen/Chris White 12th
Andrew Cawley/Josh Mewburn 22nd
Roger Pell/Byron Mavrick 29th


Contender Nationals (23 – 27 Jan) – Completed – 34 boats


Simon Barwood – 4th (1st Masters)


#rfbycGoesEast

Back to News Listing