Freshie Dinghy Sailors Crowned National Champions in 420 & Laser Radial Class

Freshie Dinghy Sailors Crowned National Champions in 420 & Laser Radial Class

Congratulations to our newest National Champions, Lachy Gilmour & Tom Blaauw in the 420 Class and Tristan Brown in the Laser Radial Class.   Sailors competing in the Laser, 420 & Mirror National Championships have all been challenged by the cold, wet, 25 knot+ winds and blustery weather conditions of Hobart over the last week.  A stark contrast to weather back home!


With a fleet of twenty nine 420’s, Lachy & Tom sailed consistently well throughout the series to win the championship yesterday with still 2 races to sail this morning.  Well done to member, Carrie Smith & her crew Ella Clarke who finished 3rd overall (1st Female Youth) and Will Boulden/ Nick Gale and Emerson Carlberg/George Boulden (representing the Club) who finished a credible 5th and 7th respectively.  These sailors will stay on in Hobart to compete in the Youth Nationals commencing on Sunday (6th).


The Laser Radial, a fleet of 71 was separated into a Gold & Silver fleet.  Tristan won all but 2 of the 11 races allowing him a comfortable win for the championships.  Well done to Mark Spearman who narrowly missed out on 2nd placing (1st Youth) on a count back and finished 3rd.  Other WA sailors filled 4th & 5th position in this fleet.


In the Laser Full Rig Class member Matt Wearn finished in 4th position (1st Youth) and representing the Club, Luke Elliott in 9th and Ki Raphael Sulkowski in 10th


A strong fleet of 20 boats saw the Mirror Nationals finish up yesterday, with Simon/Sidonia Barwood in 3rd place and Ethan Prieto-Low/James Stout in 5th place and 1st in the Youth Category.  James will now relocate to the Sandy Bay Yacht Club in Hobart to compete in the forthcoming Optimist Nationals. 


The ‘9er National Championships consisting of 29ers/49ers/49erFX Class in Melbourne concluded yesterday with several RFBYC competing in the 29er class headed by Max Giudice/Bayden Schutte who finished 21st out of a large fleet of 49 boats.  In the 49er Class, Jasper (Fang) Warren crewing for Luke Parkinson finished in 2nd position and David Gilmour/Nick Brownie 4th.  Ella Giudice & Caitlin Elks 4th in the 49erFX Class.


The Contender Nationals are currently in progress with Clay Cook laying in 2nd position, Ross Brennan in 7th and Richard Shallcross in 9th.


Freshie sailors representing the Club in other classes are Pete Nicholas, Sam Gilmour & Luke Payne.  The boys are currently competing in the 70th National Sharpie Championships in Adelaide.  This team of talented sailors are currently lying in 7th position out of a fleet of 66 boats. 


For a full set of results for championships that have concluded, please click on the relevant links below:


420 National Championships 


Laser (Full Rig/Radial/4.7's) National Championships 


Mirror National Championships 


29er/49er/49erFX National Championships 


Contender National Championships 


70th Sharpie National Championships


To view results for Championships in progress or still to commence, please click on the links below:


Optimist National Championships - Commences 6 January


OAMPS National Youth Championships - Commences 6 January


We wish our sailors all the best for the remainder of their respective National Championships as well as those sailors competing in the forthcoming Optimist Nationals and OAMPS National Youth Championships. 

Back to News Listing